Privacy Policy

Everest Collective is committed to providing quality services
to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of
how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the
Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)
(the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose,
store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the
Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of
the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

oaic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.
Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email
addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including
correspondence, by telephone, by email & via our website www.everestcollective.com.au
and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website
links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your
Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you,
providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your
Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary
purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or
disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by
contacting us in writing.

When we collect
Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to
you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it
from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained,
we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information.
However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept
by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please
contact us in writing.

Everest Collective will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an
administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before
releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will take reasonable
steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you
find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon
as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

Contact